Caps on damages are legal limits on the amount of money a person can receive in a lawsuit — usually in personal injury or medical malpractice cases.

There are three main types of damages in a lawsuit:


1. Economic Damages

  • Covers measurable losses like:
    • Medical bills
    • Lost wages
    • Property damage
  • No states cap these.

2. Non-Economic Damages

  • Covers pain, suffering, emotional distress, loss of enjoyment of life, etc.
  • Many states cap these, especially in medical malpractice or wrongful death cases.

3. Punitive Damages

  • Punishes the wrongdoer for reckless or intentional conduct.
  • Often capped, sometimes tied to a multiple of compensatory damages (e.g. 3x economic + non-economic).

Purpose of Damage Caps:

  • Prevent runaway jury verdicts
  • Keep insurance and healthcare costs lower
  • Encourage businesses and medical professionals to stay in the state

State Non-Economic Damage Cap Summary
AlabamaPunitive damages capped at 3x compensatory or $500,000
Alaska$400,000 cap or $8,000 x life expectancy; higher for severe injuries
ArizonaNo cap
ArkansasNo cap
California$250,000 in medical malpractice
Colorado$468,010 in medical malpractice
ConnecticutNo cap
DelawareNo cap
Florida$500,000 in med mal; $1M for death/vegetative state
Georgia$350,000 in medical malpractice
Hawaii$375,000 in medical malpractice
Idaho$250,000 adjusted annually
IllinoisNo cap
Indiana$1.8M total in medical malpractice
IowaNo cap
Kansas$325,000 in medical malpractice
KentuckyNo cap
Louisiana$500,000 in medical malpractice
Maine$500,000 in wrongful death
Maryland$860,000 in med mal
Massachusetts$500,000 in medical malpractice
Michigan$280,000; $500,000 for catastrophic injuries
MinnesotaNo cap
Mississippi$500,000 in medical malpractice
Missouri$400,000 med mal; $700,000 for catastrophic
Montana$250,000 in medical malpractice
Nebraska$2.25M total in medical malpractice
Nevada$350,000 in medical malpractice
New HampshireNo cap
New JerseyNo cap
New Mexico$600,000 in medical malpractice
New YorkNo cap
North Carolina$500,000 in medical malpractice
North Dakota$500,000 in medical malpractice
Ohio$250,000 or 3x economic, max $350,000
Oklahoma$350,000 in medical malpractice
Oregon$500,000 in wrongful death
PennsylvaniaNo cap
Rhode IslandNo cap
South Carolina$350,000 in medical malpractice
South Dakota$500,000 in medical malpractice
Tennessee$750,000; $1M for catastrophic injuries
Texas$250,000/provider; $500,000 total in med mal
Utah$450,000 in medical malpractice
VermontNo cap
Virginia$2.45M in medical malpractice (increases annually)
WashingtonNo cap
West Virginia$250,000; $500,000 for catastrophic injuries
Wisconsin$750,000 in medical malpractice
WyomingNo cap

Example of Damage Caps in a Personal Injury Case

Example: How Damage Caps Work

Scenario:

  • A person sues after a serious accident.
  • The jury awards:
    • $300,000 in economic damages
    • $1,000,000 in non-economic damages (pain and suffering)
    • $1,500,000 in punitive damages (for reckless behavior)

But the state has caps:

  • Non-economic damages capped at $250,000
  • Punitive damages capped at 1x total compensatory ($300,000 + $250,000 = $550,000)

Final payout:

  • $300,000 economic
  • $250,000 non-economic (capped)
  • $550,000 punitive (capped)
  • Total: $1.1 million instead of $2.8 million

Caps as of 2025

States with No Caps on Non-Economic Damages

These states do not impose statutory limits on non-economic damages in personal injury or medical malpractice cases:

  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Illinois
  • Iowa
  • Kentucky
  • Minnesota
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Pennsylvania
  • Rhode Island
  • Vermont
  • Washington
  • Wyoming

States with Caps on Non-Economic Damages

These states have statutory caps on non-economic damages, which may vary based on the type of case:

  • Alabama: Punitive damages capped at 3x compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater.
  • Alaska: $400,000 cap or $8,000 multiplied by life expectancy; higher cap for severe injuries.
  • California: $250,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Colorado: $468,010 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Florida: $500,000 cap in medical malpractice cases; $1 million if death or vegetative state occurs.
  • Georgia: $350,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Hawaii: $375,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Idaho: $250,000 cap, adjusted annually for inflation.
  • Indiana: $1.8 million total cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Kansas: $325,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Louisiana: $500,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Maine: $500,000 cap in wrongful death cases.
  • Maryland: $860,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Massachusetts: $500,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Michigan: $280,000 cap; $500,000 for catastrophic injuries.
  • Mississippi: $500,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Missouri: $400,000 cap in medical malpractice cases; $700,000 for catastrophic injuries.
  • Montana: $250,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Nebraska: $2.25 million total cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Nevada: $350,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • New Mexico: $600,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • North Carolina: $500,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • North Dakota: $500,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Ohio: $250,000 cap or 3x economic damages, up to $350,000 per plaintiff.
  • Oklahoma: $350,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Oregon: $500,000 cap in wrongful death cases.
  • South Carolina: $350,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • South Dakota: $500,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Tennessee: $750,000 cap; $1 million for catastrophic injuries.
  • Texas: $250,000 cap per provider; $500,000 total cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Utah: $450,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.
  • Virginia: $2.45 million cap in medical malpractice cases, increasing annually.
  • West Virginia: $250,000 cap; $500,000 for catastrophic injuries.
  • Wisconsin: $750,000 cap in medical malpractice cases.

Criticism:

  • May unfairly limit compensation for severely injured victims
  • Especially harmful in cases involving children, elderly, or unemployed (who may have low economic losses but high suffering